PRIVACY POLICY

English | Español | Português | Deutsch | Dansk | Nederlands | Svenska | Norsk | Italiano | Français | Język Polski

AttaPoll is owned by AttaPoll Ltd, a company registered in the England and Wales with company number 10042842. We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the United Kingdom as a Data Controller, our registration number is ZA328071. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you join our panel to take part in surveys. If this document is presented in any language other than English, this translation is provided solely as a courtesy. In all cases the English version shall be decisive regarding any interpretation of the text.

What information do we collect?

We collect:

How will we use the information you provide?

We will use the information to:

What information will you collect about me from third parties?

We may obtain demographic and/or profile information from third parties about you, including, without limitation, information services bureaus, data brokers, other sample suppliers, loyalty program partners, and/or social media platforms. We may use this information for various purposes, including, without limitation, data validation, data append, fraud detection purposes, identifying surveys that may be of interest to you, facilitating the awarding of reward or incentive currency for your completion of surveys, and/or sending you a one-time email to invite you to participate in a survey and/or join a panel.

What information about me will you pass on to third parties or partners and where will the information go?

We may share certain personal data and non-personal data with third parties for various purposes, including, without limitation, identifying third party survey opportunities for you, facilitating your participation in a third party survey(s), tracking your survey activity, addressing survey quality issues, and incentive/reward fulfillment. As some of these third parties may reside outside of the European Union/European Economic Area, your personal data and non-personal data may be transferred, processed, and stored outside of the country in which you reside, including to/in the United States.

Use of Cookies and similar code

By joining our panel and taking part in our research, you agree to our use of cookies and the collection of information from your mobile phone or other computing device you may use whilst taking part in our research activities as outlined below.

Our website and mobile applications may collect information through the use of 'cookies'. These are small files stored on your computing device. These files are used for quality control, usage analytics and user validation. It is possible for you to delete 'cookies' or to prevent their use by adjusting the browser settings on your computer or mobile device.

In addition to our use of cookies, our website and mobile applications automatically capture information about your IP Address, operating system, screen display settings, browser type, mobile advertising identifiers and other device capabilities. We use this information to:

How long will we keep the information you provide?

We will keep the information you provided when you joined our panel, together with any information you provided in response to a recruitment questionnaire for as long as you remain a member of the panel. You can leave the panel at any time you wish. We may also remove you from our panel if you are not taking part in any surveys, are no longer eligible to be a member for any other reason, or the panel is closed. When you leave the panel, are removed, the panel is closed, or at your request we will delete all your contact details, together with any other information that could be used to identify you, leaving only anonymous responses to surveys that you participated in.

How can you get access to your information and/or correct it?

You have the right to request a copy of all the information we hold about you. We make this information available to you to view, and where appropriate amend, within our mobile applications. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us at info@attapoll.com

How can you opt-out / delete your information?

Use of our service is voluntary. You can opt-out or delete the information we hold about you whenever you want. You can request this action be taken from within our mobile applications. Alternatively, contact us at info@attapoll.com

How do you ensure my personal information is secure?

We take very seriously our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure. As such we take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include controlled access to computer systems, and use of secure, encrypted internet connections when collecting personal information.

Compliance with legal requests and obligations

We may need to disclose your personal information when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary

Sale or Transfer of Business

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy additional assets. In such transactions, our right to contact panel members and the information you have voluntarily provided would generally be one of the transferred business assets. Any sale or transfer of AttaPoll or substantially all of its business assets, which included our panel, would be to an entity that agreed to comply with all of the material terms of our privacy policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our website or mobile applications prior to the change becoming effective.

How to contact us

Please contact us at info@attapoll.com